Date & Time: Dec 27, 1944 at 1225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-100977
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Châteaudun - Châteaudun
MSN:
19440
YOM:
1944
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Châteaudun after it dropped a glider during a full-scale supply mission to the city of Bastogne. En route, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed landed in a field located 8 km from Bastogne. A crew member was killed while all three other occupants were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.