Date & Time: Dec 27, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-100862
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Châteaudun - Châteaudun
MSN:
19325
YOM:
1943
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After it dropped a glider during a full-scale supply mission to the city of Bastogne, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed in a field located in Hemroulle, north of Bastogne. All four crew members escaped unhurt but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.