Date & Time: May 23, 1945 at 1448 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-100998
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fayetteville-Pope - Fayetteville-Pope
MSN:
19461
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a training mission at Fayetteville-Pope AFB, consisting of takeoffs and landings. Shortly after takeoff, during initial climb, the aircraft hit tree tops located at the end of the runway, crashed in flames and was destroyed by fire. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert L. Hughes,
2nd Lt William E. Pero,
Cpl Jack A. Trussell,
Sgt Richard E. Whann.
Probable cause:
It is believed that an engine failed shortly after rotation.