Date & Time: May 15, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
90
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dinjan - Kunming
MSN:
19314
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 10,000 feet in poor weather conditions, the aircraft encountered turbulence, lost at least 1,000 feet, hit a mountain slope and was wrecked. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the aircraft lost 1,000 feet while cruising in turbulence and poor weather conditions, resulting in a controlled flight into terrain (CFIT). The pilot was completing this flight for the first time as a captain.