Date & Time: Sep 17, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-100672
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19135
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a paratrooping mission over The Netherlands. While overflying Holland, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak. Twelve paratroopers and all four crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a field. Six other paratroopers were killed in the crash.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.