Date & Time: Jul 21, 1944 at 2200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-100712
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
19175
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
A mass flight of 54 Douglas C-47 aircraft was proceeding at an altitude of 500 feet over the Atlantic Ocean. The third squadron consisted of nine aircraft flying in V-formation. Aircraft number 3 of the left element and aircraft 1 and 2 of the right element lost contact with the squadron leader. After running into a rainstorm the squadron leader ordered the aircraft to make a 180-degree turn and reassemble over the coastline. Despite a three day search no trace of the three aircraft (42-100712, 42-92115, 43-30664) was found.
Source: ASN
Probable cause:
Possible causes for the accidents are a mid-air collision, stalling in formation or controlled flight into water while on instruments and under influence of vertigo.