Date & Time: Jun 28, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
42-100728
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
19191
YOM:
1943
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a dense wooded area located in the region of Biak. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (57th TCS):
2nd Lt Thomas Fletcher, pilot,
Robert McDowell, copilot,
1st Lt Carl F. Copeland,
Sgt Charles A. Donnelly,
T/Sgt James E. Wilson.