Date & Time: May 15, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
PP-LPC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Recife
MSN:
19120
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed near Maceió and was damaged beyond repair. All 16 occupants were unhurt and rescued.