Date & Time: Oct 25, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-100766
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newbury – Valenciennes
MSN:
19229
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising north of Guildford, the aircraft went out of control and dove into the ground, crashing in Jacobs Well, north of Guildford. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
According to the USAAF, the cargo shifted en route, causing the center of gravity to be modified and the aircraft to be uncontrollable.