Date & Time: Jan 14, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-100679
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Morrison AFB - Borinquen
MSN:
19142
YOM:
1943
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was on his way from Morrison AFB (West Palm Beach, Florida) to Borinquen, Porto Rico, as the aircraft should be delivered in Algiers, Algeria. En route, while cruising off The Bahamas Islands, pilot was forced to ditch the aircraft for unknown reason. A crew member was killed while all four others were rescued.