Date & Time: Nov 21, 1978
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1393
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cúcuta - Arauca
MSN:
19053
YOM:
1943
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
25
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 11,200 feet in marginal weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located about 30 km south of Rubio, in the Judio Mountain Range. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 28 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the airplane was not following the correct route as mentioned on the flight plan and its altitude was insufficient. Controlled flight into terrain.