Date & Time: Mar 2, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-100544
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19007
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing following an engine failure. The aircraft crash landed in a field in Loddington Hall. While all occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.