Date & Time: Sep 18, 1978
Operator:
Registration:
C-FCRW
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18958
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to runway 27 at Komakuk Airfield, the crew was forced to increase the speed due to a 20 knots headwind. After touchdown, the pilot decided to veer off runway in order to avoid overrunning into a 7 meters embankment. The airplane went down a 1,5 meter embankment and came to rest with its both wings partially torn off. Both pilots escaped uninjured.