Date & Time: Mar 4, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-100586
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
19049
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a parachute training flight in coordination with a formation of 49 other aircraft. While approaching RAF Ramsbury, the weather conditions worsened and the visibility was poor due to clouds at low height and snow falls. The pilots missed the runway and were unable to locate the airfield so the aircraft continued to the south. Few minutes later, the aircraft hit trees and crashed in a field located in Horsehall Hill Farm, near Chisbury, south of RAF Ramsbury. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lieutenant Lloyd Sloan, pilot,
2nd Lieutenant Richard Clark, copilot,
Sergeant Harold Pope, radio operator.
Passengers:
Harry S. Scott, paratrooper,
Lawrence H. Ward, paratrooper.