Date & Time: Sep 14, 1944 at 0100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-24321
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10183
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
A formation of nine C-47's left Vichy Airport in the evening of September 14 bound for Sedalia AFB. On approach, the formation separated, making a line for landing, when C-47 registered 42-24317 collided with 42-24321. Both aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field. Both pilots on both aircraft were killed.