Date & Time: Jan 24, 1950
Registration:
F-BFGD
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Antananarivo – Tamatave
MSN:
10046
YOM:
1943
Country:
Madagascar
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 4,600 feet and starting the descent to Tamatave, the aircraft hit the slope of a foothill in a mountain range located some 48 km west of the Tamatave Airport. All 14 occupants were killed.