Date & Time: Sep 2, 1948 at 2015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VH-ANK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brisbane – Sydney
MSN:
9999
YOM:
1943
Flight number:
ANA331
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While cruising in low visibility due to marginal weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of Square Peak (4,600 feet) located in the region of Quirindi. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 13 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was off course by 100 miles.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident. However, the inquiry found that the probable cause of the crash was interference with the airplane's magnetic compass due to a nearby electrical storm and a defect in the navigational signals sent by the Government-maintained Kempsey low-frequency radio range station, an important navigational aid to flights in the area. Errors and deficiencies in the aeronautical charts used to navigate the mountainous area were also found.