Date & Time: May 10, 1945 at 0800 LT
Operator:
Registration:
A65-39
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aitape – Maprik
MSN:
12361
YOM:
1944
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Aitape-Tadji Airport at 0635LT on a supply mission to Maprik. Enroute, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain near Housecap. The wreckage was spotted by the pilot of a Beaufort the same day at 1330LT. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew (38th Squadron):
F/Lt S. C. Akers,
F/Sgt J. W. Lawson,
Sgt W. J. McInroy.
Source: http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/