Date & Time: Oct 28, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
FZ686
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
12284
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
During the final approach completed by night, an engine failed. The aircraft lost height, hit trees and crashed in flames, upside down, in a wooded area. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.