Date & Time: Aug 3, 1949
Registration:
PP-AJB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Curitiba – Joinville
MSN:
9971
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Joinville Airport, both engines suffered a major technical failure. The crew reduced his altitude and performed an emergency landing in the Baia de Babitonga. The aircraft came to rest about 5 km short of runway 33 threshold. While all 15 occupants were slightly injured, the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
For undetermined reason, both propellers detached on approach.