Date & Time: Nov 26, 1943
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
UelKal - Seymchan
MSN:
9848
YOM:
1943
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route, a fire erupted in the cockpit and the crew tried to extinguish the fire without success. Intoxicated by smoke, pilots lost control of the aircraft that crashed in flames on the Mt Ushkanyi, some 55 km west of Uelkal. Rescuers arrived on site three days later and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The cockpit fire was caused by a short-circuit on an electric cable located in the main panel.