Date & Time: Nov 30, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-24030
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Welford - Welford
MSN:
9892
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft registered 42-24030 left RAF Welford on a formation training mission with another USAF C-47 registered 42-24028. While cruising in the vicinity of RAF Membury, both aircraft collided and crashed in a field located 2 miles southwest of the airfield. All nine occupants on both aircraft were killed.
Crew (71st Squadron):
2nd Lt Forrest Kilmer Ames,
Sgt Irvin T. Foucheaux,
1st Lt Alvin Markey,
2nd Lt Ralph O. Rice,
S/Sgt Roy A. Taylor.