Date & Time: Jan 14, 1993 at 0830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-FAAM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bronson Creek - Wrangell
MSN:
9862
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Bronson Creek, while climbing to a height of 800 feet, the crew initiate a left turn when the left wing rolled to an angle of 30°. The aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed. The aircraft was carrying a load of gold.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the aircraft stalled because its speed was too low while completing a turn to the left.