Date & Time: Sep 6, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
42-23860
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tacloban – Nichols
MSN:
9722
YOM:
1943
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
26
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
Lost without trace while conducting a troop transfer from Tacloban to Nichols AFB. The aircraft may have crash into sea somewhere in The Philippines. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
Pfc Manuel S. Alderette,
Cpl John C. Backius,
Pfc Joseph M. Barone,
Cwo George W. Bloomer,
Sgt William B. Campbell,
Tec Paul P. Dunlap,
Pvt James B. Ellis,
Sgt Kingdon G. Ford,
S/Sgt Paul A. Gallick,
Pfc Thomas E . Gehringer,
F/O Robert E. Gennette,
Cpl Richard A. Gess,
Pfc Ernest Huber,
Cpl Broadus F. James,
Tec Edward M. Kelly,
Tec Noel N. Knox,
Pfc Lester M. Kranz,
Pvt Joseph S. Markulis,
Pfc Leo W. Matson,
S/Sgt Robert H. Meyers,
Tec Milton E. Miles,
S/Sgt Carlton K. Nipher,
Pfc Joseph F. Peragine,
Sgt Melvin R. Robinson,
Pfc Grant C. Ruchti,
Cpl Doyle L. Simmons,
Tec Lloyd E. Smith.