Date & Time: May 6, 1944 at 1400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-23925
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fayetteville - Fayetteville
MSN:
9787
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight in the region of the Fayetteville-Pope Airport. En route, the aircraft flew into a cloudy area and the pilot decided to leave the zone and made a 180 turn when, from a height of some 700 to 1,000 feet, he lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground. During the dive, the right elevator failed before the aircraft crashed in a field in a near vertical position. All four crew members were killed.