Date & Time: Nov 4, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
80
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kunming – Dinjan
MSN:
9761
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Dinjan Airport in foggy conditions, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a paddy field few hundred yards short of runway. All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Both engines failed on approach because the fuel selector was positioned on an empty tank.