Date & Time: May 23, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
XY-ACR
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9629
YOM:
1943
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
On final approach to Lashio Airport, at an altitude of 300 feet, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field, killing all eight occupants.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by an asymmetrical deployment of the flaps during final approach.