Date & Time: Jan 17, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
FD882
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9534
YOM:
1943
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway, lost its landing gear and came to rest in a ditch. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
It appears that the tail wheel was still locked on landing, causing the aircraft to be uncontrollable.