Date & Time: Apr 11, 1980 at 1700 LT
Registration:
N64490
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Athol - Athol
MSN:
13915/25360
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
3600
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Athol-Silverwood, while in initial climb, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It stalled and crashed in flames in a prairie located past the runway end. All three passengers were seriously injured while all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to abort takeoff,
- First flight of aircraft for approximately 11 months,
- Pilot's certificate was under suspension.
Final Report:
N64490.pdf81.83 KB