Date & Time: Aug 20, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
43-48077
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13893/25338
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft suffered a double engine failure. All occupants bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that crashed near Suwon. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.