Date & Time: Sep 8, 1953 at 1316 LT
Operator:
Registration:
XH-TAR
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Pedro Sula – San Andrés
MSN:
13817/25262
YOM:
1944
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The flight which departed from San Pedro Sula Airport on an extra flight with cargo for the San Andrés Mine, took off at 1242LT. The load was properly distributed with the centre of gravity on take-off, within the authorized limits. At 1316LT, following the first and only attempt to land at San Andrés Aerodrome, the aircraft crashed into a nearby mountain approximately 5 kilometers from the aerodrome. Fire broke out on impact and the aircraft and cargo were completely destroyed. The three crew, who were the only parsons on board, were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine when the pilot wished to obtain maximum power from both engines after a missed landing.
Final Report:
XH-TAR.pdf1.53 MB