Date & Time: Jan 5, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
43-47994
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
13810/25255
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located 2 km from Gumab. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ovie Broussard Jr.,
Cpl Winford Morris,
2nd Lt Arthur H. Proehl,
Sgt Lawrence O. Ray,
M/Sgt Prescott D. Register,
F/O Orville R. Shiver,
2nd Lt Lytle R. Walker Jr.,
1st Lt Benton A. Waugh.