Date & Time: Dec 10, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
CF-GKV
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seven Islands - Jeannine Lake
MSN:
13837/25282
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was performing a flight from Seven Islands to Jeannine Lake. Upon landing on an icy water, the airplane crashed in unclear circumstances. Both pilots and a passenger were killed while seven other occupants were injured. The airplane was lost.