Date & Time: Aug 1, 1994
Operator:
Registration:
1-041
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14068/25513
YOM:
1944
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Eskişehir Airport, while in initial climb, the crew declared an emergency after the right engine exploded and caught fire. The crew was able to return when the aircraft crash landed and came to rest, bursting into flames. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Fire on right engine after takeoff for unknown reasons.