Date & Time: Sep 15, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
VT-CCA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bangalore – Trivandrum
MSN:
13853/25298
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed. A crew member was killed while all other occupants were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It appears that the loss of control occurred while the autopilot system was already engaged at takeoff.