Date & Time: Nov 11, 1944 at 1730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L835
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Minsk – Lublin
MSN:
9427
YOM:
24
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On the leg from Moscow to Minsk of a flight from Moscow to Lublin, the crew encountered below minima weather conditions with low clouds and poor visibility. The captain failed to return, lost his orientation and missed Minsk Airport. So he decided to land at the disused airfield at Buylo located about 19 km east of Maladechna. The aircraft came in too fast, bounced, touched down again after 600 meters and ended up in the trench of an anti-aircraft artillery position. It came to rest on its nose. A passenger was killed while 8 other passengers were slightly injured. All five crew members escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Wrong decision on part of the captain who decided to land in a disused airfield in below minima weather conditions.