Date & Time: Aug 22, 1964
Registration:
CP-680
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Paz-Tipuani
MSN:
13371
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On approach to Tipuani, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions. In limited visibility, the aircraft descended to low and struck the north slope of Mt Huayna located few km from the airport. All four occupants were killed. The flight had been delayed because of bad weather over the Cordillera mountains and over the destination Tipuani.
Probable cause:
The flight was conducted in IMC conditions at an altitude unsafe for operations of that nature through the Huayna Pass."
Final Report: