Date & Time: Aug 14, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
6063
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ankara – Izmir
MSN:
13737
YOM:
1944
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft banked left, lost height and crashed near the runway. All seven occupants were killed, among them three Turkish crew and four RAF personnel.
Probable cause:
Loss of control shortly after rotation due to the failure of the left engine.