Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1944 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23469
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9331
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew encountered dense fog en route and the captain decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. The aircraft hit the ground and came to rest in flames in a field located in Tournon-sur-Rhône, some 20 km north of Valence. The aircraft was destroyed and four crew members were killed.