Date & Time: Feb 28, 1977
Operator:
Survair
Registration:
C-FNAR
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13154
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Salluit Airport (Ungava Peninsula) in whiteout conditions, the airplane crashed in the icy Sugluk Inlet few km short of runway. Two crew members and two passengers were killed while six other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Collision with ground in whiteout conditions after the pilot suffered a possible spatial disorientation on final.