Date & Time: Sep 12, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
2051
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13109
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, a hydraulic failure occurred, forcing the crew to reject takeoff. An emergency braking procedure was attempted but unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and plunged into the bay of Guanabara. All occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft sank five minutes later.
Probable cause:
Failure of the hydraulic system.