Date & Time: Jun 27, 1944 at 0015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L882
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Smolensk - Smolensk
MSN:
12884
YOM:
30
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On a supply flight from Smolensk for partisans in the area of Lake Palik (Borisov district of the Minsk region) when the suspension lines of a parachute got entangled in the empennage. The aircraft could be recovered from the ensuing dive but the cargo of the parachute got entangled in trees and the aircraft crashed in a swamp. The copilot was killed while four other crew members were killed. The captain died from his injuries 16 hours later.