Date & Time: Jul 15, 1960 at 1240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
ET-T-18
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bulki – Jimma
MSN:
12926
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
ET372
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
13674
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Bulki at 1204LT on a flight to Jimma, carrying a crew of three, eight passengers and a load of coffee. On approach, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and as the airplane was too low, it struck the slope of a mountain located about 27 km south of the airfield. Ten occupants were injured while one of the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the following:
- The pilot misjudged the weather conditions in that he continued to fly into deteriorating weather conditions while trying to maintain visual flight rules,
- He misjudged the performance capabilities of the aircraft in that he attempted to climb at a speed below the minimum safe climbing speed of the aircraft.