Date & Time: Jan 22, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L901
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Minsk – Kaunas – Šiauliai
MSN:
12890
YOM:
29
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Moscow-Vnukovo to Šiauliai with intermediate stops in Minsk and Kaunas, carrying a load of newspapers. About 15 minutes after takeoff from Minsk Airport, the right engine failed. The captain decided to return but on final approach, he was forced to make a go around for undetermined reasons. A second attempt to land was also abandoned few minutes later and during the initial climb, the left engine failed as well. The aircraft stalled, hit a telephone pole and the roof of a house before coming to rest in a garden. All six occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure for undetermined reason.