Date & Time: Aug 8, 1951 at 2100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VH-TAT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hobart – Melbourne
MSN:
13083
YOM:
1944
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hobart Airport, while in initial climb, the crew started a turn at low height when the aircraft stalled and crashed into the Barilla Bay, less than 3 km from the airfield. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of lateral control during a turn at low altitude soon after takeoff was probably caused by the presence of ice on the aircraft surface.