Date & Time: Jun 6, 1944 at 0112 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-93095
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
12969
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
The aircraft was taking part to the D-Day over Normandy and was carrying paratroopers. While cruising some 30 km southeast of Cherbourg by night, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field in Beuzeville-au-Plain. All 22 occupants were killed.
Crew (91st Squadron):
1st Lt Harold Andrew Capelluto,
2nd Lt John Joseph Fanelli,
2nd Lt Bernard Friedman,
Sgt Albert R. Tillotson Jr.,
Sgt Norman E. Thompson.
Paratroopers (506th Parachute Infantry Division):
1st Lt Thomas Meehan,
1st Sgt William S. Evans,
S/Sgt Murray B. Roberts,
Sgt Elmer L. Murray Jr.,
Sgt Richard E. Owen,
Sgt Carl N. Riggs,
T/5 Herman F. Collins,
T/5 Jerry A. Wentzel,
T/5 Ralph H. Wimer,
William McConigal,
Pvt George L. Elliott,
Pfc John N. Miller,
Pfc Sergio G. Moya,
Pfc Gerald R. Snider,
Pfc Elmer L. Telstad,
Pfc Thomas W. Warren,
Pfc Earnest Oats.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.