Date & Time: Apr 2, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-92815
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fairfield AFB - Hickam AFB
MSN:
12657
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Fairfield-Saisun AFB in California at 0237LT on a flight to Hickam Field, Honolulu, with a crew of five on board. At 0805LT (PST), the last radio contact was heard. As the aircraft never arrived at destination, SAR operations were conducted and eventually suspended one week later on April 9, 1944. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.