Date & Time: Nov 3, 1975 at 2130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-FOOY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pond Inlet – Frobisher Bay
MSN:
12411
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was chartered by the Inuit Tapirisat of Canada, a national Eskimo organization, and was bringing delegates to a week-long land claims conference at Pond Inlet back to their home settlements. En route, the crew was informed that a landing in Frobisher Bay was not possible due to the deterioration of the weather conditions. The crew apparently decided to divert to another aircraft but few dozen minutes later, while cruising at an altitude of 9,000 feet, the captain informed ATC that he was low of fuel and should land. He eventually completed a belly landing in an open land located about 80 km north of Frobisher Bay. All 26 occupants were rescued and the airplane, damaged beyond repair, was abandoned on site.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due fuel shortage.