Date & Time: Jul 9, 1978 at 1415 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N45873
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Richmond - Richmond
MSN:
12458
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1008
Captain / Total hours on type:
145
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 23 at Richmond Municipal Airport, while climbing to a speed of 48 knots, the airplane nosed up then banked left and crashed in a corn field. All 42 occupants were rescued, among them three were injured. The aircrasft was written off.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb due to the failure of the elevator tab control system. It was determined that the elevator swage fitting was binding on bulkhead raceway station 63.
Final Report:
N45873.pdf75.2 KB