Date & Time: Feb 5, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
42-92707
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tarquinia – Naples
MSN:
12537
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Naples, while performing a flight from Tarquinia, killing all 11 occupants.
Crew:
Cpt Robert R. Baster,
Tech Louis M. Bice,
T/Sgt Paul L. Cloney,
1st Lt Harold G. Ginter,
Sgt Harold P. Kuruzar,
1st Lt Chester L. Nelson,
Cpl Albert H. Olin,
2nd Lt Robert W. Saxton,
Tech Arthur D. Steiner,S
2nd Lt Robert Vallandingham,
2nd Lt Howard P. Wilson.